Download Notice of Data Incident

NOTICE OF DATA INCIDENT

ABOUT THE DATA PRIVACY EVENT

Solara Medical Supplies (“Solara”) recently learned of an incident that may affect the privacy of certain information. Solara is providing notice of the event so potentially affected individuals may take steps to better protect their personal information, should they feel it appropriate to do so.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What Happened? On June 28, 2019, Solara determined that an unknown actor gained access to a limited number of employee Office 365 accounts, from April 2, 2019 to June 20, 2019, as a result of a phishing email campaign. Solara proactively changed relevant user credentials to prevent further account access and with the assistance of third-party forensic experts further reviewed the Office 365 accounts to determine whether any personal information may have been affected by this incident. On July 3, 2019, the preliminary investigation determined that certain information present within the employee Office 365 accounts at the time of the incident may have been accessed or acquired by an unknown actor. Solara immediately began a comprehensive manual and programmatic review of the accounts to identify potentially affected personal information. This review is ongoing.

 

What Information Was Involved? The investigation in this matter is still ongoing. Upon conclusion of this investigation, Solara will be taking steps to directly notify those individuals whose personal information is present within the relevant Office 365 accounts and provide detail on what specific information may be affected.

What is Solara Doing? Solara takes this incident and the security of personal information seriously. Upon learning of this incident, Solara moved quickly to investigate this event and confirm whether and what information may be affected. Solara is working diligently to identify the individuals whose personal information may be present in the relevant Office 365 accounts and to provide them with further information regarding this incident. Solara is reviewing its existing policies and procedures and will be reporting this incident to relevant state and federal regulators, as required.

 

What You Can Do? Solara encourages individuals to review and consider the information and resources outlined in the below “Privacy Safeguards.”

 

For More Information? You may write to Solara at 2084 Otay lakes Rd #102, Chula Vista, CA 91915 or email Compliance@solaramedicalsupplies.com with any additional questions.

PRIVACY SAFEGUARDS

Monitor Your Accounts

Solara encourages potentially impacted individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing their accounts, explanations of benefits, and credit reports for suspicious activity, to detect errors. You are encouraged to report any suspicious activity to the affiliated institutions immediately. Under U.S. law, individuals with credit reports are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization. The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report. Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

Experian

PO Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013 1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com/freeze/center.html

TransUnion

P.O. Box 2000 Chester, PA 19016 1-888-909-8872

www.transunion.com/credit-freeze

Equifax

PO Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788 1-800-685-1111

www.equifax.com/personal/credi t-report-services

In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);

  2. Social Security number;

  3. Date of birth;

  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;

  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;

  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.);

  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended "fraud alert" on your file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer's credit file.  Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

Experian

P.O. Box 2002 Allen, TX 75013

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com/fraud/center.htm

TransUnion

P.O. Box 2000 Chester, PA 19016

1-800-680-7289

www.transunion.com/fraud

Equifax

P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348

1-888-766-0008

www.equifax.com/personal/credit l -victim-resource/place- -report-services

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself, by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.identitytheft.gov, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.